In his article Mr. Racicot proposed that, "if you’ve taken an oath of office to 'preserve, protect and defend the Constitution' and you thereafter betray its provisions by engagement in insurrection or rebellion, the 14th Amendment Disqualification Rule [FOREVER BARS YOU FROM SEEKING THAT OFFICE AGAIN]." (emphasis mine) But the author is incorrect in this proposal because Section 3 of the Fourteenth Amendment also provides that, "Congress may by a vote of two-thirds of each House, remove such disability." The Fourteenth Amendment was written after the Civil War, and reunification was desired. Now, this doesn't mean that MAGA Republicans can remove Trump's "disability" because they are "giv[ing] aid or comfort to the enem[y of the Constitution]." In fact, MAGA Republicans are also disqualified.