It was new and exciting and terribly fragile, but in the end, it worked.
Samantha Graves-Brownell’s Post
More Relevant Posts
-
Attorney & Counsellor of the Supreme Court of the United States | Creator, SCOTUSlink: The Only U.S. Supreme Court Network on LinkedIn | Health & Elder Law Attorney | 🇺🇸⚓☘️🎭⚖️✍️
Elevator Pitch. On January 8, 1790, President George Washington FIRST established the practice of reporting to the U.S. Congress once a year. Article II, Section 3, Clause 1 of the U.S. Constitution requires that the President ". . . shall from time to time give to the Congress Information of the State of the Union, and recommend to their Consideration such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient." President Washington gave Congress his FIRST annual message — now known as the "State of the Union" — on January 8, 1790. He addressed Congress in person in the U.S. Senate Chamber of Federal Hall in New York City, New York (the temporary seat of our government at that time).