WarDocs- The Military Medicine Podcast’s Post
[…] Throughout the ’24 NDA, “Coast Guard” appears 47 times. In fact, “Covered Armed Forces” are defined multiple times throughout the document as, “Army, Navy, Marine Corps, Air Force, Coast Guard, or Space Force.” The U.S. Code makes it abundantly clear that the Coast Guard is a military service branch. 14 USC 1 states unequivocally that, “The Coast Guard, established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times.” And throughout the USC, such as in section 10 USC 101, where entities are defined it is co-listed with the other branches of service. Considering all of the above, it seems remiss to have excluded the Coast Guard in this specific section.