Having secured the numbers to form the government, the National Democratic Alliance (NDA), spearheaded by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, had administered the oath of office on June 9.
ADVERTISEMENT
Union Ministers like Amit Shah, Rajnath Singh and Nitin Gadkari have retained their old portfolios but there were some new faces like Shivraj Singh Chouhan, J.P. Nadda and H.D. Kumaraswamy.
S. Jaishankar and Nirmala Sitharaman also retained their External Affairs and Finance portfolios.
ADVERTISEMENT
Notable absentees were Anurag Thakur and Smriti Irani.
Here are the Cabinet Ministers
Narendra Modi: Prime Minister and also in-charge of: Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister.
ADVERTISEMENT
Rajnath Singh: Defence
Amit Shah: Home Affairs and Cooperation
Nitin Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways
ADVERTISEMENT
J.P. Nadda: Health and Family Welfare and Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Shivraj Singh Chouhan: Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development.
Nirmala Sitharaman: Finance and Corporate Affairs
ADVERTISEMENT
S. Jaishankar: External Affairs
Manohar Lal Khattar: Housing, Urban Affairs and Power.
H.D. Kumaraswamy: Ministry of Heavy Industries and Steel
Piyush Goyal: Commerce and Industry
Dharmendra Pradhan: Education
Jitan Ram Manjhi: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh: Panchayati Raj; and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
Sarbananda Sonowal: Ports, Shipping and Waterways.
Dr. Virendra Kumar: Social Justice and Empowerment.
Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu: Civil Aviation
Pralhad Joshi: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and New and Renewable Energy.
Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
Giriraj Singh: Textiles
Ashwini Vaishnaw: Railways; Information and Broadcasting; and Electronics and Information Technology.
Jyotiraditya M. Scindia: Communications; and Development of North Eastern Region.
Bhupender Yadav: Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat: Culture; and Tourism.
Annpurna Devi: Women and Child Development
Kiren Rijiju: Parliamentary Affairs; and Minority Affairs.
Hardeep Singh Puri: Petroleum and Natural Gas
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya: Labour and Employment; and Youth Affairs and Sports.
G. Kishan Reddy: Coal; and Mines
Chirag Paswan: Food Processing Industries.
C.R. Patil: Jal Shakti.
Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
Rao Inderjit Singh: Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Ministry of Planning; and Culture
Dr. Jitendra Singh: Science and Technology; Earth Sciences; Prime Minister’s Office; Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Atomic Energy; and Department of Space
Arjun Ram Meghwal: Law and Justice; and MoS of Parliamentary Affairs
Jadhav Prataprao Ganpatrao: Ministry of Ayush; and MoS Health and Family Welfare
Jayant Chaudhary: Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and MoS in Education
Ministers of State
Jitin Prasada: Ministry of Commerce and Industry; and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Shripad Yesso Naik: Ministry of Power; and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Pankaj Chaudhary: Finance
Krishan Pal: Cooperation
Ramdas Athawale: Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Ram Nath Thakur: Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Nityanand Rai: Home Affairs
Anupriya Patel: Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; and Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
V. Somanna: Jal Shakti; and Ministry of Railways
Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani: Ministry of Rural Development; and Ministry of Communications
Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel: Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Sushri Sobha Karandlaje: Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; and Ministry of Labour and Employment
Kirtivardhan Singh: Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Ministry of External Affairs
B. L. Verma: Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Shantanu Thakur: Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Suresh Gopi: Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Ministry of Tourism
L. Murugan: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ajay Tamta: Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
Bandi Sanjay Kumar: Ministry of Home Affairs
Kamlesh Paswan: Ministry of Rural Development
Bhagirath Choudhary: Ministry of Coal; and Ministry of Mines
Sanjay Seth: Ministry of Defence
Ravneet Singh: Ministry of Food Processing Industries; and Ministry of Railways
Durgadas Uikey: Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Raksha Nikhil Khadse: Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sukanta Majumdar: Ministry of Education; and Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
Savitri Thakur: Ministry of Women and Child Development
Tokhan Sahu: Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Raj Bhushan Choudhary: Ministry of Jal Shakti
Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma: Ministry of Heavy Industries; and Ministry of Steel
Harsh Malhotra: Ministry of Corporate Affairs; and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya: Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Murlidhar Mohol: Ministry of Cooperation; and Ministry of Civil Aviation
George Kurian: Ministry of Minority Affairs; and Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Pabitra Margherita: Ministry of External Affairs; and Ministry of Textiles